179 school students from 46 countries participated in the 17th International Geography Olympiad which was held online from August 10 to 16. Member of the Armenian school team, student of Gyumri "Photon" Gymnasium Ruben Sargsyan was awarded a bronze medal.
At the International Olympiad, the Armenian team was represented by 4 students: Mariam Grigoryan from Yerevan Quantum College (10th grade), Ruben Sargsyan from the Photon Gymnasium in Gyumri, Shirak region, (11th grade), Hovhannes Stepanyan from Nor Artagers Secondary School in Armavir region (11th grade), and Lusine Harutyunyan from Ararat High School (12th grade). The Olympiad consisted of theoretical and experimental stages.
Initially, the 2021 International Geography Olympiad was scheduled to be held in Istanbul, Turkey, however, it was organized online due to the pandemic. The Armenian team remotely joined the Olympiad from Yerevan Quantum College.
Arsen Grigoryan (YSU) and Vardan Asatryan (NAS RA, Quantum College) coordinated the Olympic team.
It should be noted that the Armenian schoolchildren participated in International Geography Olympiads four times in the past, but they were not awarded medals.