On the occasion of the International Museum Day, RA Acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan visited today Alexander Spendiaryan House-Museum.
Accompanied by director of the museum Marina Otaryan, Vahram Dumanyan toured the exhibition halls, got acquainted with the exhibits representing the life and the creative path of the renowned composer.
This year marks the 150th anniversary of Alexander Spendiaryan, which was included in the UNESCO calendar of eminent personalities and historic events of 2020-2021.
In this context, Vahram Dumanyan emphasized the importance of getting acquainted with the invaluable contribution of the great composer to the world and, in particular, the Armenian music art and presenting it to both the Armenian and the international community. According to the ESCS Acting Minister, not only on the International Museum Day, but also it is always necessary to pay tribute to our great ancestors, to appreciate their heritage and transfer it on to generations in the best way, which is the mission of the museums.
Marina Otaryan, Director of the Alexander Spendiaryan House-Museum, noted that the latest technologies are used in the cultural institution for a more attractive presentation to the younger generation In addition to familiarizing with the life of the composer, the visitors of the museum, can participate in the interactive game "I am a conductor" and test their conducting skills; and travel to the places where the most important events of the composer's life took place via the educational program" Spendiarian sites - from Crimea to Armenia".
Marina Otaryan and Vahram Dumanyan also discussed the programs dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Spendiaryan, which, according to the ESCS Acting Minister, will be best implemented due to joint efforts.
Note that the international community has been celebrating May 18 as the International Museum Day since 1977 at the suggestion of the International Council of Museums (ICOM). This year, the International Museum Day and theNight of Museumsprogram are held within the theme “Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine”.