RA ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan received today the artistic director and principal conductor of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Maestro Eduard Topchyan. The meeting was attended by the ESCS Deputy Minister Arayik Khzmalyan and acting director of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra and Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall Viktor Mnatsakanyan.
The Minister highly appreciated the activities and professionalism of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra, emphasizing that the orchestra has always represented the name and culture of Armenia on the world stages and has managed to continue its activities with dignity also in the context of the pandemic, performing concerts and online projects.
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra is rightfully the face of our country and people․We will do everything possible to ensure that the concert culture of our country is at the highest level, as it used to be, is, and, I am sure, will be, said Minister Vahram Dumanyan.
During the meeting, issues related to the upcoming activities of the orchestra, innovative creative programs, including the course of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Arno Babajanyan; ongoing and upcoming changes were discussed. The issues regarding the regular activity of cultural life during the pandemic were also discussed.