The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan received today the directors of theatres operating under the Ministry's authority. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan, who introduced the directors.
Welcoming those present, the Minister noted that this is the first meeting with cultural figures during his tenure.
Introducing the directors, Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan considered significant the active purposeful activity of the theatres in the conditions of the pandemic and the military situation and thanked his colleagues.
“In this situation, each of us needs new ideological and spiritual values, our task is to rethink the past, the present, to understand what we want and how we should achieve our goal. We must do everything to develop our spiritual and cultural field: this is your front of struggle, which is extremely important for our reality,” underlined Minister V. Dumanyan and expressed willingness to discuss any issue and seek solutions.
During the meeting, issues related to the field were discussed, in particular, the technical equipment of theatres, construction, necessary reforms, planned programs, measures to overcome the problems of the sector in the post-war period, etc.
The directors briefly presented their proposals and vision for the future. According to them, it is in this situation that people seem to be more in need of cultural events to meet their spiritual needs. The activity of the theatres is now mainly aimed at organizing the entertainment and cultural life of the children of fallen servicemen and the children from Artsakh who found shelter in Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister expressed confidence that they will overcome the current difficulties together, and that in peaceful conditions the artists will have a wider opportunity for creative work.