The RA ESCS Minister Arayik Harutyunyan today received the delegation headed by the Director of USAID mission in Armenia Deborah Grieser. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Ministers Artur Martirosyan and Zhanna Andreasyan.
Welcoming the guests, Minister A. Arutyunyan expressed gratitude for the joint effective work over the past two years. He also expressed hope that the diplomat will remember 4 years of work in Armenia as the best period of experience. Highlighting the implementation of the program "Strengthening of the inclusive education system", the Minister emphasized the importance of the upcoming meeting of the working group and setting a definite schedule for joint actions.
Mrs. D. Griezer stated that the last two years of her mission were significantly different from the period before the revolution of 2018, and spoke about the joint work with the Ministry's partners, meetings and willingness to contribute to the reform process. She especially emphasized the assistance provided to inclusive education, strategic programs, and pedagogical and psychological services, as well as the activities to improve the infrastructure of educational institutions and provide them with equipment.
Mrs. Griezer, who is completing her mission in Armenia, introduced her colleague David Hoffman, who will replace her shortly, to the Ministry's officials via video link. Greeting his colleagues, D. Hoffman expressed hope that effective bilateral cooperation will continue during his tenure.
Minister A. Harutyunyan expressed confidence that the circumstance of being familiar with peculiarities the region will make it easier to undertake activities in Armenia. At the end of the meeting, Minister Harutyunyan wished Mrs. Griezer success and assured that she has friends and colleagues in the Ministry who will be happy to welcome her when she visits Armenia again.