This September 21 new preschools will start operating across the Republic. The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan visited Aragatsotn and Ararat regions today at the beginning of the school year to attend the opening ceremony of preschool institutions. The first stop was Gegharot community of Aragatsotn region.
Accompanied by the Governor of Aragatsotn Region David Gorgyan, and the Director of the CEP PIU Grisha Hovhannisyan, Minister A. Harutyunyan walked around the preschools, got acquainted with the work done, and talked to teachers and parents. The Minister congratulated the residents of the communities on the opening of the preschool institutions and noted that in the near future, the opportunities for solving the issues of concern of students, parents and school staff will be considered. "Preschool education is the basis for a successful start of the educational process at school, and the establishment of education centers as a result of such programs is an important precondition for tomorrow’s literate and educated citizen," the Minister said:
As a result of the implemented program, the preschools were furnished with the necessary equipment, provided with all the necessary items for the organization of preschool education. Anna, one of the little pupils in the newly opened preschool in Geghadir community showed the ESCS Minister the toys and the colorful cupboards designed for them.
The next stop of the ESCS Minister was the basic school No. 4 of the RA Ararat region, where the preschool established within the framework of the "Education Improvement" program opened its doors to 30 pupils. This preschool is also waiting for its little pupils with beautiful and colorful rooms, comfortable cupboards, and corners full of toys.
It should be noted that training of educators working in preschools has been carried out in advance. Also, all the requirements for the organization of inclusive education have been preserved, and the newly established preschool institutions also have an adapted environment to provide education for children with disabilities.
The RA ESCS Minister summed up the visit to preschools in the secondary school of Getazat community. 20 pupils will be enrolled in the newly opened preschool of Getazat community. Accompanied by the director of the preschool, the guests walked around the group rooms and the yard of the preschool. The Director presented the process of establishing the preschool, talked about the difficulties overcome and the upcoming plans.
It should be reminded that the preliminary works of the implementation of preschool education micro-programs for 2020 started in November 2019 and are implemented with the co-funding of the World Bank under the “Education Improvement” loan program of the “Center for Education Projects” PIU. 136 preschools have already been established.
Videos are available for download at the following link: