The RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arthur Martirosyan received the UN World Food Program representative and country director in Armenia Jelena Milosevic. Issues relating to the new stage, development and enhancement of the “Sustainable School Feeding” Program was discussed at the meeting. Jelena Milosevic presented the positive results of cooperation with our country in the framework of the program, noting that the successful experience in providing school meals in Armenia as an effective model can be used in other countries.
She also noted that a new World Food Program strategy was presented to the RA Government for the coming years, which envisages the expansion of cooperation on the basis of the school feeding program, including social security, agriculture, and other fields.
Deputy Minister Artհur Martirosyan noted that the Government and, in particular, the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports attach great importance to the “Sustainable School Feeding” program, emphasizing the inclusion of new components of agribusiness, based on local products, the development of school kitchen infrastructure and inclusion of other fields.
During the meeting, the parties also referred to the activities of the “Sustainable School Feeding” Fund. From the point of view of efficiency of the project, the importance of introducing a new system for training school cooks using the potential of VET institutions was emphasized. In collaboration with the cooks of WFP, short-term training courses will be held at regional VET institutions. The Parties also highlighted the importance of monitoring and analysis of the process of organizing food supply in schools, which will increase the effectiveness of the program.
It should be noted that the RA Government has undertaken the implementation of the “Sustainable School Feeding” program in the regions of Aragatsotn, Shirak, Syunik, Tavush, Vayots Dzor and Ararat, and the rest is supported by WFP. The project donor in Armenia is the Russian Federation.