February 19 is the birthday of the Pan-Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan. For several years now, this day has been celebrated as Book Donation Day. The best readers of Khnko Aper National Children's Library 3-12-th -grade pupils came to congratulate the RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Araik Harutyunyan on this wonderful holiday. According to the idea of the day, the Minister and the students talked about books, favorite authors, literary genres, school libraries, e-books, and discussed other topics.
Congratulating on the 151-st anniversary of Tumanyan and the Book Donation Day, A. Harutyunyan noted that everything possible should be done to encourage reading among children. “Reading a book changes the value system and makes more tolerant and respectful to each other. In our society, these values should be sown from this age, and you, as ambassadors of these values, should spread them in your environment. I am sure that this generation will completely change the Republic of Armenia and create a better society, and books will help a lot,” stated Arayik Harutyunyan advising those present to read a lot.
According to the Minister, this wonderful holiday, established many years ago by Levon Ananyan, is becoming more widespread every year, and children give books to each other. At the end of the event, Arayik Harutyunyan and the children also exchanged books.