RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received a delegation led by Michele Napoli, the Chief Executive Officer of “RCS Sports and Events DMCC”.
ESCS Deputy Minister Hasmik Avagyan, Secretary General Hasmik Hakobyan, and President of the Armenian Cycling Federation Ara Sadoyan attended the meeting.
The parties discussed the possibility of holding an international multi-day road cycling tournament in Armenia, as well as potential cooperation formats.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan outlined the measures undertaken by the state to develop cycling, emphasizing the significance of enhancing the country’s international recognition and promoting tourism and economic activity through such tournaments.
As part of the visit, Michele Napoli inspected several infrastructures in Armenia, evaluating them as potential routes. According to him, multi-day road cycling races are known for their challenging routes, scenic yet arduous roads, which often include mountain sections as well. In his view, Armenia, given its climatic conditions, mountainous terrain and scenic landscapes, has all the necessary prerequisites for organizing high-level international road cycling competitions.