RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received the delegation headed by Rita Almeida, Head of the World Bank’s Education Global Practice covering the Europe and Central Asia region (ECA).
ESCS Deputy Ministers Arthur Martirosyan and Araksia Svajyan also attended the meeting.
The ESCS Minister greeted the visitors to the Ministry and emphasized the significance of the World Bank's involvement in the execution of educational reforms in Armenia. Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized that the collaboration with the World Bank is fruitful in terms of both ongoing and upcoming programs under consideration.
I am confident that the opportunities for cooperation are only expanding, given that last year the “Education Development State Program until 2030” was approved, and the execution of its action plan will be implemented in cooperation with the World Bank,” said Zhanna Andreasyan, expressing gratitude to the World Bank for its assistance to Armenia's educational reforms.
According to the Minister, the productive cooperation with the World Bank has led to the development and implementation of the state standard for general education: “Our most significant reforms have been implemented with the World Bank's assistance, consultations, and collaboration,” emphasized the Minister.
Head of the World Bank’s Education Global Practice covering the Europe and Central Asia region (ECA) Rita Almeida highly appreciated Armenia's willingness to implement educational reforms.
“Human capital development is one of the priorities of the World Bank, and Armenia is a very important partner for us in this regard. We are confident that the reforms in the field of education will make a direct contribution to the overall development of the country,” stated Rita Almeida, reaffirming the World Bank's willingness to provide ongoing support and assistance.
She highly appreciated, in particular, STEM-related educational reforms carried out in our country emphasizing that Armenia may serve as a model for several other nations in this respect: “Armenia's efforts in the field of education reforms, piloting and the introduction of a new state standard of general education are highly valuable and have produced impressive results.”
Rita Almeida informed that the results of the World Bank's survey on the evaluation of the STEM-related educational reforms carried out in Armenia will be released in 2024.
The parties also touched upon the programs implemented with the support of the World Bank, including the implementation of the “EU4Innovation” and “Improving Education” programs.
During the meeting, other issues related to the possibilities of further collaboration in the field of general education, as well as higher education and science were considered.