As part of the visit to Armenia, the delegation headed by the Minister of Culture of the French Republic Rima Abdul Malak visited the Sergei Parajanov House-Museum.
RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan accompanied the delegation. Deputy Ministers Arthur Martirosyan, Daniel Danielyan, Alfred Kocharyan, and Mayor of Yerevan Tigran Avinyan were also present.
In the museum, the guests enjoyed the tour of the museum and got acquainted with the exhibits of the author of world-famous films, film director, screenwriter and artist Sergei Parajanov, and the peculiar environment of Parajanov art.
The presentation of the full-length animated film project "Zako" was held for the guests at the Parajanov Museum as part of the ReAnimania festival. The film was created in collaboration with France. It is dedicated to artist Sarkis Mangasaryan։ to the story of his life, which was saved during World War II thanks to his paintings.
The event was also attended by Catherine Trotman, the Chairman of the largest European fund for the promotion of joint film production, rental and screening of films “Eurimages”, who is in our country at the invitation of the National Cinema Center of Armenia.