The memorial service for the three-time Olympic champion, World and European champion Albert Azaryan will be held on September 8 at the A. Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater from 17:00.
Albert Azaryan was born on February 11, 1929 in Gandzak, in the family of a craftsman. In 1939, the family moved to Vanadzor, and in 1947 - to Yerevan. He is the Honored Master of Sports of the USSR (1954), Honored Coach of the Armenian SSR, Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sports of the Armenian SSR (1967).
He participated in competitions in 49 countries of the world, won 45 gold, 42 silver and 10 bronze medals. He is a three-time Olympic champion, four-time World champion and two-time European champion. In the USSR championships, he was awarded the title of champion 11 times.
According to the certification of the International Gymnastics Federation, the set of exercises performed by him on the rings was officially named the “Azaryan Cross”.
Albert Azaryan is the Honorary President of the Armenian Gymnastics Federation. He died on September 5, 2023 at the age of 94.
Note that by the decision of the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, in connection with the death of the famous Armenian gymnast, Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sports, three-time Olympic, World and European champion, “King of the Rings” Albert Azaryan, a government funeral commission was established under the chairmanship of ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan.
Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan is also included in the commission.