Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of France to Armenia Anne Louyot. ESCS Deputy Ministers Arthur Martirosyan and Alfred Kocharyan attended the meeting.
The sides discussed issues related to the further strengthening of relations between Armenia and France in the fields of education, culture and youth, and the expansion and advancement of the agenda of multi-sectoral cooperation.
Touching upon the jointly implemented programs, the ESCS Minister highlighted the importance of France's assistance aimed at strengthening French language teaching in general education institutions of the Republic of Armenia and expanding the program, which contributes to improving the efficiency of teaching the French language in schools.
During the meeting, a number of other programs aimed at expanding cooperation in the field of education were discussed.
Zhanna Andreasyan informed the Ambassador that in 2023, within the framework of the 100th Anniversary of Armenian Cinema program, Armenia participated in the 10th International Festival of Restored Films “All the Memory of the World”, held at the Cinematheque in Paris, where Hamo Beknazaryan's films “Daughter”, "House on the Volcano" and “Land of Nairi” were screened. Frunze Dovlatyan's restored film “Hello, It's Me” was screened in the “Cannes Classics” section of the 76th Cannes International Film Festival.
The meeting also touched upon the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour in France and Armenia, as well as the “Armenia: Preservation of Cultural Heritage, Evaluation and Training of Specialists” program implemented with the assistance of the French side.
Ambassador Anne Louillot presented the willingness of the French side to continue cooperation in the fields of education, culture, and sports. A number of other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.