Mesrop Mashtots Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran) hosted the conference of French language teachers of Armenia, which was attended by ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan, Acting Director of the National Center for Education Development and Innovation Artashes Torosyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Armenia Anne Louyot.
The Conference was organized in cooperation with the French Embassy in Armenia and the Association of French Language Teachers of Armenia. About 100 French language teachers from various educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia attended the event.
Welcoming the participants, ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan highlighted the role of French language teachers: “We are grateful for the important work carried out by each teacher. You are the pioneers of the development of our education, and we cannot expect success without your diligence and dedicated work. Learning foreign languages in schools is an important component of our vision of general education reforms, where the French language occupies a special place.”
The ESCS Deputy Minister touched upon the Armenian-French cooperation and the activities aimed at the advancement of the French language for the current year. According to him, two memoranda were signed with the Embassy on having French language teacher assistants in Armenian schools and the transformation of one of the Gyumri schools into a regional French language resource school. The Deputy Minister also emphasized the importance of the working group on the coordination of francophone events in the fields of education and culture, acting under his authority by the order of the RA ESCS Minister, thanks to which there is a great consolidation between the actors of the sector. The importance of the French University, as a confirmation of the warm friendly relations between Armenia and France, was also stressed, with the assistance of which various educational and cultural programs and events in the field will receive a new impetus.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to the Republic of Armenia, Anne Louyot welcomed and expressed her gratitude to the teachers of the French language, noting: “You have an invaluable contribution to the teaching and development of the French language.” The Ambassador also noted the importance of the French language teachers’ training program as an important part of the Embassy's activities.
During the event, various speeches were made on promoting the teaching of French in Armenia, strengthening advanced education, and identifying the prospects and challenges of teaching French in Armenia.