During the visit to London to participate in the Education World Forum, RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan had a meeting with the Minister of State for Schools of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nick Gibb.
ESCS Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Varuzhan Nersesyan attended the meeting.
RA ESCS Minister thanked the Minister of State for Schools of the UK for the meeting, emphasizing the importance of developing bilateral Armenian-British ties in the field of education.
Zhanna Andreasyan presented the large-scale changes initiated in the RA education system, stressing that the changes in general education are the most dynamic in the chain of reforms covering all levels of education. The Minister noted that a new standard of general education will be introduced in Armenian schools starting from the new academic year, which requires a lot of responsibility and additional efforts.
“The main objective of the reforms is to enhance the quality of education,” said the ESCS Minister.
In this context, the possibility of bilateral cooperation in the direction of professional development of teachers and principals of secondary schools, the advancement of the activities of the education inspectorate as a supervisory authority, as well as the efficient application of new approaches to assessment were discussed. The parties also touched upon the development of extracurricular programs, emphasizing the importance of opportunities for the implementation of joint projects.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.