RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received the Delegation headed by the representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Armenia Christine Weigand.
Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, the Minister emphasized the importance of the role of the UN Children's Fund in the implementation of education reforms in Armenia: “The UN Children's Fund is a very important and serious partner for us, with whom we share many years of fruitful cooperation. We are ready to jointly discuss the range of activities deriving from the “Education Development State Program until 2030” to comprehend and expand the prospects for cooperation since the program sets very ambitious goals. We highly appreciate the assistance of our international partners, in particular the UN Children's Fund, in the development and elaboration of this strategic document.”
During the meeting, Zhanna Andreasyan also highlighted the programs implemented with the UN Children's Fund, in particular, the distance learning platform, the need to implement which has become a priority during the coronavirus pandemic of 2020. The platform is now designed for finding new solutions using modern technologies in the field of education.
Christine Weigand thanked for the reception and highly appreciated the education reform project developed by the Government of the Republic of Armenia. She also confirmed the willingness of the UN Children's Fund both in supporting technical and methodological issues and contributing to the implementation of reforms in the field of education.
She also noted that UNICEF is ready to closely cooperate in the development of disaster risk management capacities of schools, and the introduction of educational programs on disaster risk reduction.
The sides also expressed their willingness to strengthen efficient interaction between the structures to best respond to challenges in the field of general education and solve existing issues.