RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received the Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See (Vatican) Archbishop Jose Avelino Bettencourt.
Minister Zhanna Andreasyan welcomed the guest and confirmed the willingness to strengthen cooperation ties and implement new joint programs within the framework of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“The close cooperation between Armenia and the Holy See is based on Christian values and a common historical heritage. Being the first Christian state, we are also obliged to strengthen our cooperation. Christian culture in Armenia is multi-layered, which only strengthens us and gives us new opportunities,” noted the Minister.
The sides touched upon the memorandum of understanding “On cooperation in the field of culture between the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia and the Pontifical Council for Culture of the Holy See” signed in 2021, emphasizing the importance of extending its term and expanding its content.
A wide range of issues of mutual interest in the field of culture was discussed at the meeting. The sides also touched upon the historical value of the building of the Apostolic Nuncio of the Vatican Embassy in Armenia, the residence of the Holy See as a monument, and the issue of restoration of its original architectural appearance. Zhanna Andreasyan noted that the ESCS Ministry, as the department coordinating the sphere, considers the preservation of monuments a priority and is ready to provide professional and consulting support.
The possibilities of raising important bilateral values and coming up with joint initiatives were also discussed within the framework of the 850th anniversary of the death of Patriarch Nerses Shnorhali (included in UNESCO 2022-2023 calendar commemorating historic events and anniversaries of eminent personalities).