RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Ara Khzmalyan took part in the event organized on the occasion of International Chinese Language Day at the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Armenia.
The UN Department for Public Information declared April 18 the International Day of the Chinese Language in 2010, marking it with an event in honor of Cang Jie, who created the Chinese scripts about 5,000 years ago.
Congratulating on a significant day, the ESCS Deputy Minister stated that every day in Armenia more and more young people are learning Chinese and studying the unique and rich culture of the Chinese people, who have an ancient civilization, in particular, literary and philosophical monuments of world significance.
“We attach great importance to the development of traditional friendly and cultural relations with the People's Republic of China. A vivid evidence of this is the translation program defined in the memorandum, which will significantly contribute to the mutual appropriation of monumental literary works of the two states with the oldest literary traditions,” said Ara Khzmalyan, expressing gratitude for the cooperation also to the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Armenia represented by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Fan Yong.
The ESCS Deputy Minister expressed confidence that the Armenian-Chinese cooperation will always be full of new initiatives, and joint programs implemented in the fields of education, science, culture, sports and youth will best contribute to the strengthening and development of ties between the friendly countries.
Note that currently, Chinese is the second most popular language in the world. About 1.5 billion people speak Chinese worldwide.