The Congress of the European Weightlifting Federation (EWF) was held, which is being held in Yerevan for the first time.
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Chairman of the Interdepartmental Commission for the Preparation and Organization of the European Weightlifting Championship-2023 Arayik Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Karen Giloyan, representatives of national federations that are members of the International Federation, participated in the Congress.
Thanking all the delegates for accepting the invitation to visit Armenia and participate in the Congress, Arayik Harutyunyan expressed confidence that the decisions taken at the Congress will benefit the development of weightlifting not only in Europe but also in the whole world because the European continent has a great contribution to the development of weightlifting in the world.
Armenia has made great achievements in this sport, and we want to develop these achievements now and in the future. With this step and contribution, we also want to develop weightlifting in the world so that it occupies a permanent place in the Olympic family,” noted Arayik Harutyunyan.
During the Congress, the technical delegates of the European Championship to be held in Yerevan were approved, and the annual reports of the President, Secretary General and other officials, financial, anti-doping and other reports were presented. Organizational issues related to the European junior and youth championships and other tournaments to be held in the near future were also discussed.