RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received today the representatives of the “Aznavour” Foundation headed by Director Kristina Aznavour (Sarkisyan). During the meeting, issues related to the organizational activities on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour in 2024 were discussed.
ESCS Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan also attended the meeting.
Zhanna Andreasyan welcomed the guests and highlighted the importance of properly holding the anniversary events of the legendary chansonnier: “We really attach great importance to the proper organization and holding of the anniversary events of the renowned chansonnier, and for this purpose, the RA Government is ready to make every effort.”
According to the Director of the “Aznavour” Foundation Kristina Aznavour, they have made proposals that they want to consider in the program of events provided for by the centennial state program. They will be presented to the Government commission on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour.
The ESCS Minister informed that a lot of creative ideas have already been received, which can be included in the program of anniversary events. The regular meeting of the jubilee commission is scheduled in the near future, during which the applications received and organizational issues related to the program of events will be discussed
Within the framework of the “100th Anniversary of Charles Aznavour” program, a number of events are planned to be held in Yerevan and in the regions of the Republic of Armenia, in particular, concerts, a symposium, film screenings, stamp redemption, recordings, etc.
According to Kristina Aznavour, the French side is also at the preparation stage. In particular, the statue of Charles Aznavour will be erected in France by 2024, it is planned to hold a large concert program and organize an exhibition dedicated to the activities of Aznavour.
During the meeting, the sides also touched upon the founding Charles Aznavour Museum in Armenia.