RA ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta to Armenia Domenico Arduini.
During the meeting, the possibilities of continuing cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture, youth and sports, the experience exchange of specialists, as well as the implementation of educational and training programs were discussed.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Arthur Martirosyan noted that friendly relations and effective cooperation between Armenia and the Sovereign Military Order of Malta may include new directions and perspectives.
The Ambassador presented proposals for cooperation in the direction of a healthy lifestyle and the introduction of innovative programs, emphasizing especially the initiatives of experience exchange in the fields of general and higher education.
It was noted that a component of a healthy lifestyle is also included in the content direction of educational reforms in the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan raised the issue of the humanitarian crisis caused by the blockade of Nagorno Karabakh, reminding that since December 12, 2022, Azerbaijan has closed the Lachin Corridor - the only road connecting Nagorno Karabakh with the Republic of Armenia and the rest of the world, as a result of which the humanitarian crisis has had an emphatically negative impact on education, economy and all sectors, in general.
A. Martirosyan also drew the Ambassador's attention to the issue of preserving the Armenian cultural heritage in the territories under the control of Azerbaijan.
Domenico Arduini noted that they are deeply concerned about the humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and consider it a priority to do everything to ensure the freedom and safety of movement between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.