Today is the International Day of Education.
Education development is of core importance to us, and our present and future welfare depends on the content of education, the vision of a law-conscious society and a stable, peaceful and decent future, which is the dream of each of us.
The previous year was marked by the approval of the “RA Education Development State Program until 2030” where we have set ambitious goals, the most important of which is to make quality education accessible in every settlement of our country and at all stages of human life, as well as a condition and environment for discovering everyone's talent and abilities.
On December 3, 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming January 24 as the International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for bringing global peace and sustainable development.
Sadly, we have to state that today, in front of the entire world, the right of children of Nagorno-Karabakh to education is being grossly violated as an irreversible consequence of the humanitarian crisis.
More than 30 thousand children of Nagorno-Karabakh are deprived of the right to education, educational institutions are not operating.
We are hopeful that the first priority of the International Day of Education is the realization of this right. As a humanitarian priority, international structures and, first of all, UN organizations should pursue overcoming the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, so that in the shortest possible time the children of Artsakh have the opportunity to return to their educational institutions in a safe environment, realizing the unconditional right to education.
We will continue to educate and self-educate, believing that the cornerstone of global peace and sustainable development is precisely the valuable component of education.