RA ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Trchunyan held a working meeting with the delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation Natalia Bocharova.
To ensure the continuous development of bilateral relations, the sides underlined the importance of opportunities for the implementation of new joint programs in the fields of education and science.
Reference was made to the scholarship programs implemented within the framework of interstate programs, according to which the citizens of the Republic of Armenia are given the opportunity to receive higher education in Russian universities, and the citizens of the Russian Federation - in the universities of the Republic of Armenia. It was noted that the places allocated in line with professional priorities and the training of relevant specialists are more important in the context of ensuring the stability of the country's economic development.
Proposals for the implementation of joint initiatives related to the exchange of experience and the development of interuniversity program cooperation, the implementation of exchange programs for students, teachers, young scientists and researchers were considered.
The RA and RF Deputy Ministers stated that program initiatives for the exchange of experience may include the scope of digitization of diplomas and issuance of double diplomas, organization of accreditation and licensing processes of universities, as well as assessment of the education quality.
The delegation of the Russian Federation included Deputy Director of the Department of International Cooperation of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation Elena Gorozhankina, Deputy Dean of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations Aram Afyan
During the meeting, various other issues related to the development of Armenian-Russian relations in the field of science and higher education, the production of competitive professional personnel under joint programs were also discussed.