RA ESCS Deputy Minister Zhanna Andreasyan participated in the opening ceremony of the Pan-Armenian Scientific - Educational "EduArmenia2022" workshop and made a welcoming speech.
The opening ceremony was attended by the co-founder of EDUArmenia Lilit Mkrtchyan, Vice-rector of the Armenian State Pedagogical University Marianna Harutyunyan, Director of the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center Araksia Svadjyan, Acting Director of the “NCEDI” Foundation Artashes Torosyan, specialists of the sector, stakeholders, partners of the Diaspora.
The workshop was held within the framework of cooperation between the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center and the “EDUArmenia” Foundation. It brought together all the stakeholders of inclusive education on one platform.
The workshop has been held for already 3 years and the motto is "Inclusive Education".
“It is very important to be able to talk about all the issues that determine our tomorrow. Hence, our future depends on today's education, its quality, the ability to withstand existing challenges, and often the key lies in ourselves,” noted Zhanna Andreasyan.
The ESCS Deputy Minister emphasized the role of such initiatives, which are created through the efforts of direct participants in the education system and make changes necessary for the education system.
Zh. Andreasyan also highlighted the workshop from the perspective of integrating various structures of the sector, identifying the potential of the pedagogical community striving for change, and expressed confidence that the ESCS Ministry is always ready to promote and implement the proposals and ideas aimed at educational reforms.
It should be noted that this year the workshop is also held offline for the first time and the launch of the speeches is scheduled for July 1. There will be 120 speeches, including online meetings till July 4.
At the end of the event, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the beneficiary organizations participating in the workshop.