RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received the newly appointed Director of the Regional Program “Political Dialogue South Caucasus" of the “Konrad Adenauer” Foundation Stephan Malerius.
The participants of the meeting touched upon the activities on the development of a textbook and a methodological manual on the subject of “Social Studies" with the assistance of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, as well as the teacher training program.
Zhanna Andreasyan congratulated Stephan Malerius on his appointment, expressing hope that the successful long-lasting collaboration between the Ministry and the “Konrad Adenauer” Foundation, will further advance. According to her, essential reforms are currently underway in the field of general education, and at this stage, the Ministry has received important assistance from the Foundation in revising the standard for the subject of "Social Studies" and in developing educational materials.
“All this helps us to also achieve the results set by the state standard of general education. In particular, I want to emphasize the importance of project-based learning, which we have the opportunity to implement within the framework of the subject "Social Studies", and the formation of an active civic position,” noted the Deputy Minister expressing her gratitude to the “Konrad Adenauer” Foundation.
Zhanna Andreasyan also highlighted the importance of the Foundation's support to the teacher training program, underlining that the consistent professional development of teachers is one of the priorities of the Ministry.
Stephan Malerius assured that the cooperation between the Ministry and the Foundation will be long-standing, expressing willingness to implement other programs.
“I am glad that textbooks and methodological manuals developed with the assistance of the Foundation contribute to the reforms carried out in the field of general education in Armenia,” noted the Director, underlining that the Foundation will continue the training program for teachers of Social Studies, including all regions of the country.
The parties also considered the possible assistance of the Foundation after testing the subject standards at the stage of their completion, as well as in further activities of teacher education.