RA ESCS Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan held a working meeting with the members of the Artistic Council of the Armenian Composing Art Festival.
It should be noted that with the assistance of the RA ESCS Ministry the 13th Armenian Composing Art Festival was held on March 23-30 by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra and the Composers Union of Armenia.
During the discussion, the issues of the organizational and current activities of holding the festival, as well as the role and significance of modern composing art, rethinking, stimulating public interest in it with the creation of an appropriate environment were touched upon.
According to Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan, the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra is one of the unique platforms where the works of our composers are periodically performed. He noted the importance of popularizing composing art with the direct participation of both musicologists and composers. It was noted that the festival, as a way of popularizing this art, must not only be the performance of the works of composers, it should be a platform for professional engagement, exchange of opinions, and public discussion.
According to Sergey Smbatyan, Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, with corresponding resources, the festival can also be disseminated on international platforms, as today the world likes to listen to and learn about contemporary artworks.
Issues related to the functions of the festival's artistic council, the expansion of the staff, the engagement of self-employed artists, the popularization of artists, and bringing the public closer to the composing art, were discussed at the meeting.