RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan visited the Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia.
Deputy Ministers Ara Khzmalyan and Karen Trchunyan also participated in the tour.
The Minister toured the educational laboratories of the University, got acquainted with the educational process. Vahram Dumanyan then held a working meeting with members of the Board of Trustees of the Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia, teaching staff, representatives of the administrative board. Rector Aram Isabekyan presented the current activities of the University, referring to the issues of cooperation with foreign art universities.
ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan emphasized the importance of academic art education: “For us, the creation, popularization and dissemination of cultural values are priorities. I am convinced that the numerous core issues that our state and society are facing at present can be efficiently solved through education and culture. In this sense, cultural education has a security component for us, in addition to creating spiritual values.”
The Minister also noted that the Ministry cannot interfere in the professional content of the education issues: it is the task of the University to administer and ensure the development of education programs. However, the state is obliged to foster the development of higher education, in particular, academic education in the field of art by increasing the efficiency of management, contributing to the establishment of learning environment.
During the meeting, issues related to the development and further activities of the University were considered. Vahram Dumanyan answered the questions of the lecturers and students present at the meeting.