RA ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan received RA People's Artist, opera singer Hasmik Papyan. Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan also attended the meeting.
“I am very glad to see you here in the motherland. Among our numerous compatriots, I am also a fan of your art and I highly appreciate not only your cultural activities but also you as an active citizen, as an intellectual who is not indifferent to the daily events and the fate of the motherland,” noted the Minister when greeting the guest.
Vahram Dumanyan inquired about the singer's current activities, upcoming programs. In response, Hasmik Papyan informed that after 32 years of living abroad, she returned to Armenia in 2020 and took the duties of the artistic director of the Opera Studio of State Conservatory: “This is the best activity I would like to get engaged in. This is an opportunity to use my practice to guide the local youth, lead them to big stages while making the most of my potential and capacities.”
The singer emphasized the need for performances of the youth outside Armenia, self-affirmation, as well as the exchange of experience of already renowned performers from abroad with their compatriots. In this context. Papyan informed that she is going to implement a project to engage the Armenian artists. According to her, many talented artists are willing to return to their homeland and share their experience with the young performers, making them competitive in European theaters as well.
Vahram Dumanyan highly appreciated the initiative of Hasmik Papyan: “Definitely, your contribution is very important for our state. We are also determined to unite the healthy and capable forces for the benefit of the motherland and society. We are willing to contribute to any patriotic activity with the resources we have.”
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the current issues in the field of culture, possible ways of solving them. They emphasized the need to introduce resources aimed at promoting youth development, as well as the invaluable impact of art in enriching the spiritual and cultural life of society.