RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan received today President of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Melikbekyan and Vice President Armen Nikoghosyan on January 21.
This year the Football Federation of Armenia marks its 30th anniversary and regarding this, the FFA is going to hold various events. The FFA President officially invited Vahram Dumanyan to attend the upcoming events and proposed to develop joint programs for the benefit of sports, in particular, the advancement of football
ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan thanked the FFA representatives for the visit, underlining the willingness of the Ministry for cooperation: “Let's define that we are together and should do everything jointly. We are ready to contribute to the best of our abilities for the benefit of Armenian football
Presenting the work carried out by the Football Federation of Armenia, Armen Melikbekyan noted that over the past 1.5 years, the FFA has built small football fields in 90 villages of Armenia: “This means that 90 communities have a place to play football. Especially beautiful is the football field in Tsovagyugh with a view to Lake Sevan.”
According to the FFA President, the Football Federation also pays great attention to educational programs, sports medicine in particular: “Several doctors have been selected to visit Spain in February and have training in the specialty of sports medicine. The FFA will sign a contract with them after they return to Armenia. Sports medicine is a fast-growing healthcare field, yet there are very few sports doctors in Armenia.
ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan suggested considering the option of inviting foreign specialists to Armenia and conducting the training in our country.
During the meeting, the sides also touched upon issues on the popularization of football, the construction of the National Stadium, holding amateur Football Championship in Armenia for the first time, and others.