On November 30, the Armavir City Stadium was officially reopened, after a long break.
The official opening ceremony was held by the Mayor of Armavir David Khudatyan and the President of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Melikbekyan. RA Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan, Chief of the Staff to the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, RA ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan attended the event and got acquainted with the infrastructure of the stadium.
Armenian juvenile and youth teams will mainly hold their meetings at the Armavir City Stadium. Perhaps some of the Armenian Premier League teams will also hold their matches at the stadium.
“The main financial resources were provided by the Football Federation of Armenia. The projection and construction work amounted to 688 million drams,” noted the President of the Armenian Football Federation Armen Melikbekyan in an interview with the journalists.
ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan underlined the current good condition of the stadium, mentioning that it used to be a stadium with traditions: “It was a stadium with traditions and, unfortunately, was completely destroyed. We saw the pictures during the opening ceremony, it was just in a terrible condition. Now it has been renovated, though it still needs to be completed: there are unfinished elements of the construction, and as an academy, dormitories should be built.”
According to the President of the FFA, the Armenia-Ukraine Under-23 meeting will be held here in March 2022, “We have a rather good stadium, which will help to unload the stadiums in Yerevan. A team will probably take it as its home stadium, and the people of Armavir will have the opportunity to attend the matches of the Armenian Premier League, as well as international matches both of national teams and clubs within the European cups.”
Note that the Armavir City Stadium holds 3,100 spectators. There are 4 small fields with artificial grass.