Dear museum professionals and museum staff,
On May 18, 1977 the International Council of Museums (ICOM) declared this day as the International Museum Day at 11th General Assembly. The theme for this year is “The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine” which is more than relevant in the modern technological and digital world. In line with the demands of the time, today museums use a variety of techniques and means of communication to present their collections to the public with new approaches and dimensions.
The museums of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh also do not stand aside and will continue to engage in the essential task of responding to the ever-changing new challenges.
I congratulate you on the International Museum Day and wish you productive work and new achievements. The museum is the most important institution tօ preserve cultural heritage and transmit it to generations, with the mission aimed at preserving and disseminating national and universal culture. The role of museums in the creation of the history of the nation, civic and national education should not be underestimated
I once again congratulate you and wish you productive and fruitful activities.