Within the framework of the working visit to Moscow, RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Karen Giloyan had a meeting with Deputy Minister of Sports of the Russian Federation Ksenia Mashkova. The issues related to the expansion of the Armenian-Russian cooperation in the field of sports, and the importance of holding joint sports events were discussed.
A reference was made, in particular, to the cooperation in the field of anti-doping, the possibility of holding joint training camps of the Armenian and Russian national teams, as well as seminars and exchange programs for coaches. The parties also emphasized the importance of interaction and exchange of experience in the development of adaptive and mass sports.
Karen Giloyan and Ksenia Mashkova reached an agreement to take practical steps to develop Armenian-Russian sports relations.
Note that Karen Giloyan invited his Russian colleague to Armenia, and Ksenia Mashkova invited the ESCS Deputy Minister to attend the first sports games of the CIS countries, which is due to be held in Kazan in autumn.