The RA ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan received today the delegation headed by the newly appointed representative of the UN Children's Fund in Armenia, Mrs. Marianne Clark-Hattingh. The meeting was also attended by the Deputy Minister Artur Martirosyan
Welcoming the guests, Minister Vahram Dumanyan noted that he highly appreciates the activity of the UNICEF Armenia Office. The ESCS Minister emphasized the rich experience of cooperation with the UNICEF and expressed confidence that these relations will continue to develop under his administration: “There are all preconditions for continuing and enhancing cooperation with the UNICEF. Our productive cooperation is particularly important from the perspective of standing the contemporary challenges in overcoming the difficulties of the post war.”
The newly appointed representative of the UN Children's Fund in Armenia, Marianne Clark-Hattingh, expressed gratitude for the reception and confirmed her willingness to continue the cooperation: “The ESCS Ministry is one of our main partners in Armenia. We are ready to make every possible effort to solve the existing problems together. We are reviewing our reform programs for the coming 5 years, bringing them in line with the strategies adopted by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.”
Issues related to the expansion of cooperation and the implementation of new programs were discussed during the meeting.