• N. Tsaghkavan Secondary School, Tavush region
• Vazashen Secondary School of Tavush region
• Sevqar Secondary School of Tavush region
Within the framework of the agreements signed with the RA ESCS Ministry, the institutions will implement disaster risk reduction measures within the established timeframe. Each school will receive a maximum of 2 million 372.200 drams for the implementation of the work.
The "Safe School" program was launched last year, in 2019: 13 million 589,800 drams were allocated from the state funds to improve the security conditions of 6 schools in the country.
23 million drams are allocated for the same purpose by the RA state budget for 2020 /initially the grant was meant for 10 schools, but 9 of them met the conditions of the competition/.
The objective of the "Safe School" project is to support non-structural risk reduction activities in the regional educational institutions by fostering the improvement plans of disaster risk management of secondary schools and for emergency situations.