During the sitting of the Council of the UNESCO International Bureau of Education, Arkadi Papoyan, Head of the Department of Foreign Relations and Diaspora of the RA Ministry of Education and Science, who chairs the Council, made a statement. He reported on the aggressive actions of the Azerbaijani armed forces along the entire contact line between Artsakh and Azerbaijan since September 27, 2020, which also targeted peaceful settlements, including the capital Stepanakert. "Targeting educational institutions by the Azerbaijani armed forces is inadmissible and should be condemned unanimously. There are casualties among the civilian population of Artsakh due to the shelling. "Azerbaijani armed forces also attacked military and civilian infrastructure in the Vardenis region," Arkady Papoyan said.
Emphasizing the role and significance of UNESCO in the modern world in overcoming modern challenges, sustainable development of education, and ensuring the right of children to education, as well as being a founding member of the World Coalition to Protect Education from armed attack, The Chairman of the Council called on to strongly condemn the aggression of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan towards the Artsakh Republic.
The meeting adopted financial report of 2019, discussed new strategic approaches of the Council's activities, as well as new challenges in the field of education due to the epidemiological situation of a new type of coronavirus (Covid-19). It should be noted that in 2020, on January 21, in Geneva, by the decision of the Council of the UNESCO International Bureau of education, Armenia was elected Chairman of the steering Committee of the Council for 2020-2021.