The RA ESCS Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received the board members of the ICOM National Committee of Armenian Museums. The meeting was also attended by the Deputy Minister Narine Khachaturyan.
Greeting those present, Minister A. Harutyunyan first noticed that the issue of reopening museums will be considered again next week. He noted that museums are first and foremost educational institutions and emphasized the importance of cooperation with ICOM in strengthening the relationship and implementing systematic approaches between school-museum and HEI-museum. The Minister also touched upon the importance of keeping records of collections, legislative reforms in the museum sector.
Chairman of the ICOM National Committee of Armenian Museums Ani Avagyan presented the structure of the organization, the main directions of activities. During the discussion of issues regarding the reopening of museums, Avagyan spoke about the program implemented in recent months to neutralize the consequences of COVID-19 for museums and reserve museums, noting that, together with several partner organizations, they have attracted appropriate support of material-technical base for museums in Armenia. Shortly, the first stage of the program will be implemented, and 36 museums in 5 regions of Armenia will be provided with appropriate assistance to be ready for reopening. Also, a training program was developed jointly with the Ministry with the participation of an international expert.
During the meeting, the committee members discussed the issues related to the museum sector and reforms.
Minister A. Harutyunyan noted that the development of a new model of management and funding of museums is an actual issue, and instructed to summarize the staffing lists and job description passports. Summing up the meeting, the Minister expressed hope that soon systemic reforms will be implemented in the sector.