Armenia's second annual general education conference for teachers, Edcamp will be held on June 22-27. The opening will take place on Monday at 11:00. More than 2,500 teachers, psychologists, speech therapists, special educators, researchers and principals from all regions of Armenia and Artsakh have applied for participation in Edcamp.
The conference is organized by the Paradigma Educational Foundation with the information support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, in cooperation with the United Nations Children's Fund, Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom, and the Tufenkian Charitable Foundation.
The conference includes 54 sessions with the participation of Armenian speakers; sectoral discussions on pre-school (June 25, 14:20-16:40) and inclusive education (June 27, 10: 0-12: 00) in cooperation with the RA MoESCS and the Committee on ESCDYS of the RA National Assembly.
On June 27, Edcamp will be concluded by a wide-range discussion with the RA MoESCS entitled “Changing the content of general education and the implementation of a new system to encourage teachers”. RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan and Deputy Minister Zhanna Andreasyan will present the expected reforms within the framework of a joint discussion with the educational community.
For the first time, world-renowned speakers will speak at the conference in Armenia - Dylan William (co-founder of formative assessment), Michael Young (sociologist in education), Norbert Pachler (specialist in distance learning), Pasi Sahlberg (the author of the famous book “Finnish lessons”). The experience of educational reforms in Estonia will be presented as the 5th leading country in the world for education in 2018.
The speeches of the world-renowned educational experts, the sectoral discussions, the approaches to the reforms of the Ministry of Education, Science Culture, and Sports will be broadcast live on the "Paradigma" Educational Foundation and the RA MoESCS.
The Edcamp general education conference for teachers was first held in 2019 bringing together about 400 participants from all regions of Armenia, Artsakh, and Diaspora. In 2020, the geography and scope of the conference increased by more than 500 percent; this year the participation map includes more than 175 villages and 46 cities.