The RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arthur Martirosyan received Head of the UNICEF office in Armenia Tanja Radocaj. The ongoing and upcoming joint programs in the field of education and youth were discussed during the meeting.
The Deputy Minister emphasized that UNICEF has supported the reforms for many years and has a special place in the list of international partners. He also expressed hope that the joint work will contribute to the expansion of cooperation. The UNICEF representative in Armenia Tanja Radocaj presented the main directions of the cooperation strategy with Armenia.
In this context the parties highlighted the importance of ongoing cooperation, particularly in regard to the implementation of inclusive education, the development of children at an early age, youth activities in the field of climate and a number of other projects.
A number of working issues were discussed during the meeting.