With the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra started the new 2020 year with a European concert tour. On January 8-21, the Orchestra, headed by the artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan, performed in eight cities of 5 European countries.
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra received a warm welcome from the music lovers of Germany, Great Britain, Austria, Czech Republic, Russia. The concerts were held in the best concert halls: “Gasteig” cultural center in Munich, Salzburg “Grobes Festspielhaus”, Stuttgart “Beethoven” hall, Berlin Philharmonic concert hall, Barbican Center in London, Wiener “Musikverein,” “Rudolphin” Prague, Moscow Concert Hall “Zaradye”.
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, upholding its policy of dissemination of Armenian music around the world, has introduced Armenian music in Europe. The Orchestra performed the European premiere of Armenian composer John Ter- Tadevosyan’s 2nd Symphony “The Fate of Man” which is one of the best works of Armenian composing art of the 20th century. The European demanding audience highly appreciated this piece of symphonic work.
The world-renowned string player Maxim Vengerov joined the Orchestra, performing Max Bruch’s and Maurice Ravel's masterful accounts.
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra best presented the Armenian performance art as well as the composing school. The European tours of the Symphonic Orchestra are widely covered by the foreign media, namely in Süddeutsche Zeitung, BBC Radio, Classic FM, The Times, Heard International and others.
The European concert tour of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra was organized by the European Foundation for Support of Culture (President – Konstantin Ishkhanov).