The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports is implementing “Your Art at School” program, aimed at becoming an innovative platform for alternative education in schools, filling the gap in the component of cultural education in general education. The program is implemented in three directions: literature, music and fine arts, and is aimed at promoting and developing students' critical, analytical and creative thinking through art; expanding the boundaries of perception of art for students.
During 2018-2019 academic year, 47 artists and theorists in the field of fine arts, music and literature were given the opportunity to visit about 1,400 schools in all the regions of Armenia, each of the participants visiting 30 schools in each region. The program once again highlights the importance of live communication with art in the era of modern digital technologies, at the same time promoting recognition and collaboration between the generations.