RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan participated in the solemn ceremony dedicated to the National Day of Romania, organized by the Embassy of Romania in Armenia.
The Minister delivered a welcoming address and congratulated the attendees, noting that Armenia is committed to advancing bilateral and multilateral relations with Romania. In this regard, Zhanna Andreasyan highlighted Romania's support for the further deepening of qualitatively new and expanded relations between Armenia and the EU, emphasizing in particular the importance of communication projects with regional coverage and people-to-people contacts. The Minister underlined that Romania's support for Armenia's efforts to promote peace in the region is highly appreciated. "The Armenian community in Romania plays a key role in strengthening the friendship between the two peoples, contributing to the enrichment of the national heritage. I am pleased to note that October 12 has been declared the Day of the Armenian Language, Alphabet and Culture in Romania, which testifies to the commitment and support of the Romanian side to preserve the identity and culture of Armenians living in Romania."
The Minister also highly appreciated the support of the Romanian Government for the major renovation of the Holy Archangels Cathedral of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Bucharest, which is also an expression of the peaceful coexistence of peoples— based on shared values and mutual respect.
Ambassador of Romania to Armenia Cornel Ionescu, also delivered a welcoming address, specifically noting: "The celebration of Romania's National Day reminds us of the strong and long-standing ties between Romania and Armenia. Our two countries are bound by mutual respect for each other's cultures and by shared, sustainable values of peace and cooperation. Our ties are advancing year by year, and I am fully confident that our cooperation will expand in the years to come."
ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan, EU Ambassador to Armenia Vassilis Maragos, Honorary Consul of Romania in Armenia Arman Andrikyan, diplomats, and other officials attended the event.