Within the framework of the International Conference of Ministers of Culture held in Ashgabat, RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan met with Minister of Culture and Information of Kazakhstan Aida Balayeva.
The sides discussed issues related to strengthening cultural ties between the two countries, both expressing their willingness to implement joint initiatives.
The significance of fostering and expanding collaboration between different organizations, individual artists and creative groups, as well as participation in international cultural events hosted in both countries and experience exchange was highlighted.
Touching upon the reforms carried out in the field of culture in Armenia, Zhanna Andreasyan informed that several legislative changes have been implemented in the film industry, in particular, the possibility of a cash rebate of up to 40% has been set, for joint film production, which may also foster the collaboration in the field.
The Minister of Culture and Information of Kazakhstan also emphasized the great potential of collaboration with Armenia, especially in literature, cinema and music. Aida Balayeva expressed willingness to discuss the issue of replenishing and increasing the representation of works by Armenian writers in libraries in Kazakhstan.
The parties also highlighted the significance of signing a memorandum of cooperation to foster cultural cooperation between the two nations, create direct links between theater and concert organizations, as well as artists and organizations in various fields of culture, and arrange collaborative exhibitions.
Other issues related to strengthening bilateral cooperation were also discussed at the meeting.