ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, who is on a working visit to Madrid, met with Director of the National Library of Spain Oscar Arroyo Ortega.
Accompanied by the latter, Zhanna Andreasyan toured the library, familiarised herself with the current exhibitions of the National Library of Spain, and explored the library's collection, which includes Armenian manuscripts from the 17th century.
During the bilateral meeting, the Minister presented the activities and rich historical heritage of the Mesrop Mashtots Matenadaran Research Institute and stated that Matenadaran has extensive experience in restoring ancient manuscripts. The parties considered the prospects of organizing a joint exhibition and signing a memorandum of cooperation, confirming their determination to implement joint projects.
The significance of engaging representatives of Armenian studies chairs from different countries in the process was emphasized.