As part of the working visit to the Kingdom of Spain, ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan visited the Prado National Museum in Madrid and met with the Head of the International Relations Department Francisco Tardio Baeza.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan thanked for the reception and noted that the RA Government highlights the collaboration with renowned international museums, referring to the cooperation of Armenian museums with the British Museum and the Louvre.
The Minister extended an invitation to the Prado Museum's management staff to attend the international exhibition “Mother Deity: from Anahit to Mariam” at the Armenian History Museum on September 21, to familiarise the management staff of the Prado Museum with Armenian culture, Museum operations, and potential collaborative program perspectives.
The topics of discussion between the parties included several museum-related programs. In particular, the significance of programs focused on training the museum staff was emphasized.
The head of the international department of the Prado mentioned that they also run training programs and are working on implementing master's programs in museum management. According to him, the Prado Museum is currently conducting a study of the restoration process of paintings with the participation of specialists from various countries. ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan stated that the Armenian side is also interested in the prospect of participating in that program.
The meeting also addressed current programs focused on decentralizing culture and engaging broader social groups.