ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, who is on an official visit to Paris, had a meeting with French Minister of National Education and Youth Nicole Belloubet.
Grateful for the meeting, Zhanna Andreasyan highlighted the existing mutually beneficial collaboration in the education and youth sectors and its further expansion.
At the meeting, issues of French language teachers training in general education institutions, experience exchange and modernization of educational materials were considered.
Zhanna Andreasyan reported that, with support from the French Embassy in Armenia, the “Promotion of the French Language in Armenia” pilot program has successfully been implemented. According to the Minister, the advanced study of French in public schools is expanding, which means that the students not only learn the language but also explore French History, Geography, and other subjects in French. Zhanna Andreasyan also informed that the quantity of educational institutions offering instruction in French is progressively increasing annually.
The ESCS Minister also introduced her colleague to the “School Nutrition” program implemented in Armenian schools, suggesting arranging an experience exchange in this field.
Regarding potential cooperation in the youth sector, Zhanna Andreasyan proposed arranging mutual Armenian-French study tours to the youth centres in both countries. At the same time, it was suggested to consider the possibility of sharing experience in the development of programs and legal acts implemented in the field of youth policy.
Thanking for the visit, Nicole Belloubet noted that the proposals for cooperation are quite interesting and expressed her willingness to extend the current collaboration. The Minister presented to her Armenian counterpart the management models of public schools operating in France.
Within the framework of her visit to Paris, Zhanna Andreasyan also had meetings with the acting director of the Quai d’Orsay Museum and the director of the Louvre.
Director of the National Gallery of Armenia Marina Hakobyan also attended the meeting at the Orsay Museum. Zhanna Andreasyan suggested the Orsey directorate visit Armenia and get acquainted with the exhibition of the National Gallery of Armenia on the spot, noting that it contains a rich collection of Avant-garde and Impressionism. The possibilities of organizing exhibitions of works by Aivazovsky and Surenyants were also considered.
Zhanna Andreasyan's next meeting was with the Director of the Louvre Laurence Des Cars, which Director of the History Museum of Armenia David Poghosyan also attended. The possibility of organizing joint exhibitions with the Armenian History Museum was discussed at the meeting.
Zhanna Andreasyan invited the director of the Louvre Museum to Armenia in September to participate in the opening of the new exhibition of the Armenian History Museum “Mother Deity: from Anahit to Mariam”, as well as to discuss issues related to the exhibits of a joint exhibition on site.
Various other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.