On April 3, commemorative events marking the 100th anniversary of Sergey Parajanov were launched at UNESCO headquarters, which were attended by the delegation headed by RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan.
The events kicked off with the screening of Parajanov's “The Color of Pomegranates” film, followed by a discussion on the creative heritage of the renowned artist.
Before the screening of the film, RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to France Hasmik Tolmajyan, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Culture Ernesto Ottone delivered welcoming speeches, highly appreciating the artist Parajanov and the legacy he left.
Thanking the UNESCO authorities for their assistance and the attendees for their participation, Zhanna Andreasyan noted: “Sergey Parajanov is the embodiment of creative genius, an outstanding master, whose films deeply fascinate audiences around the world and are an integral part of the global cultural heritage.” The ESCS Minister particularly appreciated the role of UNESCO in safeguarding cultural heritage and advancing cultural diversity.
Following the screening of the movie, a discussion was held, facilitated by French director and actor of Armenian origin Serge Avedikian. Speakers included Levon Abrahamyan, Patrick Cazals, and Valery Posner. Parajanov's phenomenon was interpreted in the speeches, highlighting his creative heritage, presenting Parajanov-ethnographer, screenwriter and director. They highlighted Parajanov's genius in creating such a mysterious, free and thought-provoking movie in the USSR.
As part of the jubilee events, a photo exhibition dedicated to Sergey Parajanov and the “Temple of Cinema” installation, based on the outtakes from “The Color of Pomegranates” film, will be held at the UNESCO headquarters from April 3-10.
As part of her visit to Paris, RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan also visited the Quai Branly - Jacques-Chirac Museum, where she met with the President of the Museum Emmanuel Kasarherou. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to France Hasmik Tolmajyan, as well as Director of the National Gallery of Armenia Marina Hakobyan and Director of the History Museum of Armenia David Poghosyan attended the meeting. Issues related to organising a temporary exhibition of Armenian exhibits in the Quai Branly Museum, as well as other avenues of possible cooperation such as experience exchanges, professional training and the organization of carpet exhibitions were considered.
It should be noted that the delegation headed by the RA ESCS Minister includes Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan, Head of the Department for Modern Art Svetlana Sahakyan, Director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia Shushanik Mirzakhanyan, Director of the National Film Center of Armenia S. Harutyunyan, a group of employees of the Parajanov Museum led by Director Anahit Mikaelyan, actor of the film “The Color of Pomegranates” Levon Abrahamyan, Director of the History Museum of Armenia Davit Poghosyan and Director of the National Gallery of Armenia Marina Hakobyan.