RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, spouse of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Anna Hakobyan, ESCS Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan and others attended the event within the framework of the World Autism Awareness Day organized by the National Autism Foundation.
The event was organized at the “My Way” Socio-Rehabilitation and Vocational Training Day Care Center of the National Autism Foundation in Yerevan, which currently provides rehabilitative, educational, socialization and professional training services to 200 beneficiaries.
The students of the institution gave concert performances. An exhibition-sale of children's handicrafts was also organized, and the proceeds will be provided to two brothers with autism who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, to cover the travel expenses to attend “My Way” and receive ongoing rehabilitation therapies.
During the event, the significance of ensuring universal inclusivity was emphasized as one of the key priorities of the state, which is currently being implemented at almost all levels of education. It was observed that ensuring universal inclusivity provides an opportunity for every child, regardless of the characteristics of his development, to receive education with peers and realize his potential. In this regard, the State's commitment to ensuring that the voices of people with autism are heard was also emphasized.