RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received today the delegation headed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Viktor Richter.
ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan and the newly appointed Director of the “Goethe Center” in Yerevan Jan-Tage Kühling attended the meeting.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan greeted the quests and emphasized the significance of productive collaboration in several sectors with the Federal Republic of Germany. During the meeting, the discussion focused on implementing joint programs in education and culture, as well as developing bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
In particular, reference was made to the activities of the “Goethe Center” in Yerevan, which is the partner of the “Goethe Institute” - the Foreign Institute of Language and Culture of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Ambassador Viktor Richter of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia expressed gratitude for the reception and the opportunity to discuss potential intercultural and educational collaborations.
The newly appointed Director of the “Goethe Center” Jan-Tage Kühling, presented the Center's activities, in particular, referring to upcoming initiatives planned in Armenia. According to him, one of the most important directions of cooperation with Armenia is fostering the efficiency of teaching German and promoting cultural communication between the two countries.
“We will keep training German language teachers in collaboration with schools in various regions of the Republic of Armenia. Since 2017, we have also held various major international events in the field of culture with our Armenian partners. This collaboration will also continue,” noted the newly appointed Director of the “Goethe Center” Jan-Tage Kühling.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized the significance of the “Goethe Center” in Yerevan in Armenia's educational and cultural life.
The Minister especially emphasized joint collaboration with the German side in the field of vocational education and training.
The ESCS Minister highlighted the successful cooperation with the German International Architectural Company “Gerkan, Marg and Partners” in implementing the draft preliminary concept of the Academic City’s floor plan.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed various other issues related to cooperation between the two governments in the fields of culture, education, science, sports and youth.