RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Armenia Bolat Imanbayev.
ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Minister Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized the significance of the long-term partnership between the two countries and highlighted the established positive cooperation, with the potential for further growth and expansion.
Thankful for the reception, Ambassador Imanbayev expressed hope that efficient sectoral cooperation between the two countries will continue in the future.
The ambassador specifically emphasized the significance of reforms carried out in the field of education and science and the expansion of bilateral ties.
Presenting the reforms implemented in Armenia, the Minister emphasized the work carried out towards the internationalization of universities and also highlighted the importance of joint inter-university research projects.
Zhanna Andreasyan informed the Ambassador that the educational program implemented at Yerevan State University provides an opportunity to study the Kazakh language. She also emphasized the importance of introducing a university program for teaching the Armenian language in Kazakhstan: “This, in my opinion, will be an excellent opportunity for cooperation between the two universities, within which it will also be possible to organize exchange programs for students and teachers,” said Zhanna Andreasyan.
The parties also emphasized the significance of prospects for cooperation in the field of sports, youth and culture.
At the end of the meeting, Ambassador Bolat Imanbayev presented Zhanna Andreasyan with the book “Kazakh Folk Tales” published in Armenian in November 2023.