The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia under the leadership of Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Eduard Topchyan performed an exceptional concert at the “Verdi Theater” in the Italian city of Pordenone with the support of the ESCS Ministry.
The concert celebrated International Mountain Day, which is widely celebrated in Italy.
The concert was arranged in collaboration with the Armenian Embassy in Italy, the Ministry of Tourism of Italy, the Municipality of Pordenone, and the Center for the Study and Documentation of Armenian Culture of Venice.
At the opening of the concert welcoming speeches were delivered by the Minister for Relations with the Italian Parliament Luca Ciriani, RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Italy Tsovinar Hambardzumyan, Vice-President of the “Friuli Venezia Giulia” CAI Club Alpino Antoniacomi Elvio, and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the "Verdi" Theater Pordenone Giovanni Lazio.
Written two years after the Armenian Genocide in 1917, Gian Francesco Malipiero's symphonic poem “Armenia”, dedicated to the composer's Armenian friend, was performed at the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia's “From Ararat to the Alps” concert. Aram Khachaturian's Violin Concerto and Richard Straus’ magnificent “Alpine Symphony” were also performed in this prestigious theatre for the first time. The third song by R. Strauss from “Four Last Songs” - "When Falling Asleep" (Beim Schlafengehen) performed by renowned Armenian soprano Hrachuhi Bassenz - was performed as an encore.
Claudio Bolzan, a famous music critic for La Rivista Musica Classica, described the concert “From Ararat to the Alps” as a major cultural event.
The publication specifically mentioned that Anush Nikoghosyan's performance of Khachaturian's violin concerto was praised by critics as particularly outstanding: “She expertly navigated the concerto's most challenging passages while keeping the appropriate rhythmic accents. The clear and enveloping sound of her 1753 Guadanini violin brings to life a vivid dialogue between the violin and orchestra, which was truly impressive.”
Bolzan asserts that Eduard Topchian's rendition of the Alpine Symphony is a remarkable masterpiece, exquisitely crafted by Topchian's expertise, with the conductor meticulously attending to every intricate detail: “The boundless energy of this incredibly powerful musical work was combined with the impeccably blended sound of multiple orchestral groups (approximately 120 musicians), with special admiration for the horn section.”